Country:Click on a flag to display only products sold in that country.Click on a flag to display only products sold in that country.
Make SHOP your homepage
Share:
Email a Friend
Google Plus
Post on facebook
SHOP.COM helps you Shop Smart and Save Big by helping you compare prices across your favorite online stores!

Barefoot in Paris : Easy French Food You Really Can Make at Home

(Hardcover),

(Author)

, (Photographer)

Item 9781400049356

$9.98 - $35.00
up to $0.91 Cashback
Hearty boeuf Bourguignon served in deep bowls over a garlic-rubbed slice of baguette toast; decadently rich croque monsieur, eggy and oozing with cheese; gossamer crème brulee, its sweetness offset by a brittle burnt-sugar topping. Whether shared in a cozy French bistro or in your own home, the romance and enduring appeal of French c...

see all products from Bookbyte.com
$9.98
$0.20 Cashback
Go to store
see all products from Buy.com
$35.00
$20.69
$0.41 Cashback
Go to store
see all products from Walmart.com
$21.39
$0.43 Cashback
Go to store
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
||||| 
Compare Prices
Calculate Shipping:
by zip code
Display Cost
showing 1 - 5 of 7
 1  2  Next> 
Barefoot in Paris
Barefoot in Paris
Item 9781400049356
ISBN-10: 1400049350 ISBN-13: 9781400049356. Edition: .
$9.98
$0.20 Cashback
(excluding tax & shipping)
Go to store
Barefoot in Paris
Barefoot in Paris
Item 9781400049356
Ina Garten, TV's Barefoot Contessa, who's renowned for creating simple, sophisticated dishes, brings her special touch to the foods of France, in this collection of recipes for hearty main courses, delicate and delicious desserts, spectacular vegetable dishes, and more. 140 color photos.
4.00 out of 5 stars
$35.00
$20.69
$0.41 Cashback
(excluding tax & shipping)
Go to store
Barefoot in Paris: Easy French Food You Can Make at Home
Barefoot in Paris: Easy French Food You Can Make at Home
Item 9781400049356
Ina Garten, TV's "Barefoot Contessa," who's renowned for creating simple, sophisticated dishes, brings her special touch to the foods of France, in this collection of recipes for hearty main courses, delicate and delicious desserts, spectacular vegetable dishes, and more. 140 color photos.
4.00 out of 5 stars
$21.39
$0.43 Cashback
(excluding tax & shipping)
Go to store
Barefoot in Paris (Hardcover)
Barefoot in Paris (Hardcover)
Item 9781400049356
Hearty boeuf Bourguignon served in deep bowls over a garlic-rubbed slice of baguette toast; decadently rich croque monsieur, eggy and oozing with cheese; gossamer cr232;me brulee, its sweetness offset by a brittle burnt-sugar topping. Whether shared in a cozy French bistro or in your own home, the romance and enduring appeal of French cou...
4.00 out of 5 stars
$23.79
$0.48 Cashback
(excluding tax & shipping)
Go to store
Barefoot in Paris
Barefoot in Paris
Item 9781400049356
ISBN-10: 1400049350 ISBN-13: 9781400049356. Edition: .
$26.25
$0.52 Cashback
(excluding tax & shipping)
Go to store
showing 1 - 5 of 7
 1  2  Next> 
Similar Items You May Like
Seoultown Kitchen : Korean Pub Grub to Share With Family and Friends
$16.24 - $24.95
up to $0.69 Cashback
5 Stores
0 reviews

Seoultown Kitchen : Korean Pub Grub to Share With Family and Friends
$16.24 - $24.95
up to $0.69 Cashback
by Lee, Debbie; photographs by Bacon, Quentin - Hardcover (Kyle Cathie Ltd; Oct 16, 2011)
5 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
The Food of Morocco
$19.77 - $38.11
up to $1.76 Cashback
7 Stores
0 reviews

The Food of Morocco
$19.77 - $38.11
up to $1.76 Cashback
by Wolfert, Paula; illustrated by Marthaler, Mark; photographs by Bacon, Quentin - Hardcover (Ecco Pr; Oct 4, 2011)
7 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
American Flavor
$8.50 - $30.23
up to $1.45 Cashback
7 Stores
0 reviews

American Flavor
$8.50 - $30.23
up to $1.45 Cashback
by Carmellini, Andrew, et al; photographs by Bacon, Quentin - Hardcover (Ecco Pr; Oct 18, 2011)
7 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
Barefoot Contessa Cookbook Collection : The Barefoot Contessa Cookbook/ Barefoot Contessa Parties!/ Barefoot Contessa Family Style
$56.20 - $80.66
up to $2.42 Cashback
6 Stores
0 reviews

Barefoot Contessa Cookbook Collection : The Barefoot Contessa Cookbook/ Barefoot Contessa Parties!/ Barefoot Contessa Family Style
$56.20 - $80.66
up to $2.42 Cashback
by Garten, Ina; photographs by Acevedo, Melanie, et al - Hardcover (Clarkson Potter; Nov 30, 2010)
6 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
The French Menu Cookbook : The Food and Wine of France--Season by Delicious Season--In Beautifully Composed Menus for American Dining and Entertaining by an American Living in Paris and Provence
$14.84 - $22.00
up to $1.54 Cashback
5 Stores
0 reviews

The French Menu Cookbook : The Food and Wine of France--Season by Delicious Season--In Beautifully Composed Menus for American Dining and Entertaining by an American Living in Paris and Provence
$14.84 - $22.00
up to $1.54 Cashback
by Olney, Richard - Paperback (Ten Speed Pr; Mar 15, 2011)
5 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert

Product Info
Hearty boeuf Bourguignon served in deep bowls over a garlic-rubbed slice of baguette toast; decadently rich croque monsieur, eggy and oozing with cheese; gossamer crème brulee, its sweetness offset by a brittle burnt-sugar topping. Whether shared in a cozy French bistro or in your own home, the romance and enduring appeal of French country cooking is irrefutable. Here is the book that helps you bring that spirit, those evocative dishes, into your own home.

What Ina Garten is known for—on her Food Network show and in her three previous bestselling books—is adding a special twist to familiar dishes, while also streamlining the recipes so you spend less time in the kitchen but still emerge with perfection. And that’s exactly what she offers in Barefoot in Paris. Ina’s kir royale includes the unique addition of raspberry liqueur—a refreshing alternative to the traditional crème de cassis. Her vichyssoise is brightened with the addition of zucchini, and her chocolate mousse is deeply flavored with the essence of orange. All of these dishes are true to their Parisian roots, but all offer something special—and are thoroughly delicious, completely accessible, and the perfect fare for friends and family.

Barefoot in Paris is suffused with Ina’s love of the city, of the bustling outdoor markets and alluring little shops, of the bakeries and fromageries and charcuteries—of the wonderful celebration of food that you find on every street corner, in every neighborhood. So take a trip to Paris with the perfect guide—the Barefoot Contessa herself—in her most personal book yet.
The author of The Barefoot Contessa Cookbook applies her talent for creating simple but sophisticated dishes to the culinary delights of France, using fresh, quality ingredients to concoct delicious new twists on traditional French favorites, including Steak au Poivre, Creme Brulée, and other tasty dishes. 250,0000 first printing.
Provides recipes for simple dishes from France, using fresh, quality ingredients to concoct new twists on traditional French favorites, including steak au poivre, and creme brulâee.
What Ina Garten is known for - on her Food Network show and in her three previous bestselling books - is adding a special twist to familiar dishes, while also streamlining the recipes so you spend less time in the kitchen but still emerge with perfection. And that's exactly what she offers in Barefoot in Paris. Ina's kit royale includes the unique addition of raspberry liqueur - a refreshing alternative to the traditional creme de cassis. Her vichyssoise is brightened with the addition of zucchini, and her chocolate mousse is deeply flavored with the essence of orange. All of these dishes are true to their Parisian roots, but all offer something special - and are thoroughly delicious, completely accessible, and the perfect fare for friends and family.
Barefoot in Paris is suffused with Ina's love of the city, of the bustling outdoor markets and alluring little shops, of the bakeries and fromageries and charcuteries - of the celebration of food that you find on every street corner, in every neighborhood.
Barefoot in Paris : Easy French Food You Really Can Make at Home
General
ISBN

9781400049356

Fiction/Non-Fiction

Non-Fiction

Publisher

Clarkson Potter

Pages

238

List Price

$35.00

Author

Garten, Ina

Publication Date

10/26/2004

Release Status

In Print

Format

Hardcover

Language

English

Measurements

Height: 10 Inches (US)

Width: 7.5 Inches (US)

Thickness: 0.75 Inches (US)

Unit Weight: 2.3 Pounds (US)

Photographer

Bacon, Quentin

Hearty boeuf Bourguignon served in deep bowls over a garlic-rubbed slice of baguette toast; decadently rich croque monsieur, eggy and oozing with cheese; gossamer crème brulee, its sweetness offset by a brittle burnt-sugar topping. Whether shared in a cozy French bistro or in your own home, the romance and enduring appeal of French country cooking is irrefutable. Here is the book that helps you bring that spirit, those evocative dishes, into your own home.

What Ina Garten is known for—on her Food Network show and in her three previous bestselling books—is adding a special twist to familiar dishes, while also streamlining the recipes so you spend less time in the kitchen but still emerge with perfection. And that’s exactly what she offers in Barefoot in Paris. Ina’s kir royale includes the unique addition of raspberry liqueur—a refreshing alternative to the traditional crème de cassis. Her vichyssoise is brightened with the addition of zucchini, and her chocolate mousse is deeply flavored with the essence of orange. All of these dishes are true to their Parisian roots, but all offer something special—and are thoroughly delicious, completely accessible, and the perfect fare for friends and family.

Barefoot in Paris is suffused with Ina’s love of the city, of the bustling outdoor markets and alluring little shops, of the bakeries and fromageries and charcuteries—of the wonderful celebration of food that you find on every street corner, in every neighborhood. So take a trip to Paris with the perfect guide—the Barefoot Contessa herself—in her most personal book yet.

The author of The Barefoot Contessa Cookbook applies her talent for creating simple but sophisticated dishes to the culinary delights of France, using fresh, quality ingredients to concoct delicious new twists on traditional French favorites, including Steak au Poivre, Creme Brulée, and other tasty dishes. 250,0000 first printing.

Provides recipes for simple dishes from France, using fresh, quality ingredients to concoct new twists on traditional French favorites, including steak au poivre, and creme brulâee.

What Ina Garten is known for - on her Food Network show and in her three previous bestselling books - is adding a special twist to familiar dishes, while also streamlining the recipes so you spend less time in the kitchen but still emerge with perfection. And that's exactly what she offers in Barefoot in Paris. Ina's kit royale includes the unique addition of raspberry liqueur - a refreshing alternative to the traditional creme de cassis. Her vichyssoise is brightened with the addition of zucchini, and her chocolate mousse is deeply flavored with the essence of orange. All of these dishes are true to their Parisian roots, but all offer something special - and are thoroughly delicious, completely accessible, and the perfect fare for friends and family.
Barefoot in Paris is suffused with Ina's love of the city, of the bustling outdoor markets and alluring little shops, of the bakeries and fromageries and charcuteries - of the celebration of food that you find on every street corner, in every neighborhood.

More Similar Items You Might Like
Bistro : Great French Food
Bistro : Great French Food
$29.75
$0.60 Cashback
Walmart.com
0 reviews

Bistro : Great French Food
$29.75
$0.60 Cashback
by Bransgrove, David - Hardcover (New Holland Pub Pty Ltd; Apr 15, 2012)
Walmart.com
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
French Classics Made Easy
French Classics Made Easy
$8.54
$0.17 Cashback
Buy.com
0 reviews

French Classics Made Easy
$8.54
$0.17 Cashback
by Grausman, Richard - Hardcover (Workman Pub Co; May 18, 2011)
Buy.com
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
Coquilles, Calva, and Creme : Exploring France's ...
Coquilles Calva and Creme : Exploring France's Culinary Heritage: a Love Affair With French Food
$24.61
$0.49 Cashback
Walmart.com
0 reviews

Coquilles Calva and Creme : Exploring France's Culinary Heritage: a Love Affair With French Food
$24.61
$0.49 Cashback
by Dryansky, Gerry Y. - Hardcover (Pegasus Books; Jun 1, 2012)
Walmart.com
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
French Brasserie Cookbook : The Heart of French Home Cooking
$22.05 - $23.79
up to $0.48 Cashback
3 Stores
0 reviews

French Brasserie Cookbook : The Heart of French Home Cooking
$22.05 - $23.79
up to $0.48 Cashback
by Galmiche, Daniel - Hardcover (Duncan Baird Pub; Sep 6, 2011)
3 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
La Cuisine Metric Edition : Everyday French Home ...
La Cuisine Metric Edition : Everyday French Home Cooking
$28.45
$0.57 Cashback
Barnes & Noble
0 reviews

La Cuisine Metric Edition : Everyday French Home Cooking
$28.45
$0.57 Cashback
by Bernard, Francoise - Hardcover (Rizzoli Intl Pubns; Oct 19, 2010)
Barnes & Noble
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert

La Cuisine : Everyday French Home Cooking
$14.02 - $38.25
up to $1.15 Cashback
6 Stores
0 reviews

La Cuisine : Everyday French Home Cooking
$14.02 - $38.25
up to $1.15 Cashback
by Bernard, Francoise - Hardcover (Rizzoli Intl Pubns; Oct 19, 2010)
6 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
The Bonne Femme Cookbook : Simple Splendid Food That French Women Cook Every Day
$21.21 - $24.95
up to $0.72 Cashback
3 Stores
0 reviews

The Bonne Femme Cookbook : Simple Splendid Food That French Women Cook Every Day
$21.21 - $24.95
up to $0.72 Cashback
by Moranville, Wini - Hardcover (Harvard Common Pr; Oct 28, 2011)
3 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
The Bay Area Homegrown Cookbook : Local Food Local Restaurants Local Recipes
$13.05 - $26.54
up to $0.80 Cashback
5 Stores
0 reviews

The Bay Area Homegrown Cookbook : Local Food Local Restaurants Local Recipes
$13.05 - $26.54
up to $0.80 Cashback
by French, Aaron; photographs by Tichenor, Elizabeth - Hardcover (Voyageur Pr; Nov 1, 2011)
5 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
Rise to the Occasion : A French Food Experience
$27.62 - $29.75
up to $0.87 Cashback
3 Stores
0 reviews

Rise to the Occasion : A French Food Experience
$27.62 - $29.75
up to $0.87 Cashback
by Brahmi, Cherif, et al; photographs by Perry, Courtney - Hardcover (Pelican Pub Co Inc; Nov 15, 2010)
3 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert
French Classics Made Easy : A 10 Minute Souffle a Contemporary Bouillabaisse A Lighter Quicker Cassoulet - 250 Great Recipes Simplified for the Modern Kitchen
$10.32 - $23.95
up to $1.33 Cashback
6 Stores
0 reviews

French Classics Made Easy : A 10 Minute Souffle a Contemporary Bouillabaisse A Lighter Quicker Cassoulet - 250 Great Recipes Simplified for the Modern Kitchen
$10.32 - $23.95
up to $1.33 Cashback
by Grausman, Richard - Revised Edition, Paperback (Workman Pub Co; May 18, 2011)
6 Stores
Add to Trend
Add to List
Set Price Alert

Product information and prices are provided by merchants and/or third party sources. At SHOP.COM we do everything we can to ensure the accuracy of the product information or prices displayed, but occasionally, errors occur. Please notify SHOP.COM of any information or pricing inaccuracies so that we may immediately notify the merchants to correct the problem. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.